201503.13
0

When providing a technical name is mandatory ?

Not always the proper shipping names ending with “n.o.s.” require the addition of technical names on hazardous materials. According to 49 CFR 172.101(b)(4), technical names are only required to be added when a “G” symbol is noted in Column 1 that is associated with a generic shipping name in Column 2 of the DOT Hazardous Materials Table. Therefore, the technical name must entered in pertness on shipping papers and transport marking labels. Since not all “n.o.s.” names in the table have a “G” symbol then those without “G” symbol do not require the addition of technical name and only those shipping name denoted with a “G” symbol must be supplemented with technical name.